FRED ROUGHT WITH THE WALSALL SENIOR CUP
 
 
 
Tividale FC 1 v 0 Rocester
Walsall Senior Cup Final 2002/3 > played at Walsall F.C.
 
 
 

The original WALSALL SENIOR CUP was known as the Licensed Victualler's Cup. This was however, won outright by Walsall Swifts on completing a treble (1878-1881). A second Cup (190oz of silver) was purchased at a cost of 100 guineas and known as the Challenge Cup until 1887 when it was renamed the Senior Cup. This is the same Cup that is competed for at present. The cup as been won by all the leading clubs in the area with the exception of Port Vale. So you see, the competition may well be one of the oldest but the Cup may not be. In fact I believe the Lord Mayor of Birmingham Cup is a few years older but not played for anymore.

PAST WINNERS



1946
Walsall Wood 7 2 Rugeley WMC

1947
Wellington Town Res 4 1 Walsall Wood

1948
Bilston Town 2 0 Halesowen

1949
Bilston Town 1 0 Oswestry Town

1950
Brereton Social  2 2 Ogley Hay 

1951
Bloxwich Strollers 1 0 Walsall Wood
aet,
1952
Walsall Wood 1 0 Walsall Trinity

1953
Walsall Wood 1 0 Ogley Hay
aet,
1954
Shelfield Athletic 1 0 Lower Gornal Athletic

1955
Shelfield Athletic 5 1 Walsall Trinity

1956
Shelfield Athletic 2 0 Ogley Hay

1957
Walsall Trinity 3 1 Walsall Wood

1958
Walsall Wood 3 0 Stourbridge

1959
Shelfield Athletic 4 0 Walsall Wood

1960
Shelfield Athletic 3 0 Walsall Wood

1961
Walsall Wood 7 0 Rugeley Villa

1962
Walsall Wood 5 1 Blakenall

1963
Armitage 2 1 Blakenall

1964
Blakenall 3 0 Hednesford Town

1965
Rushall Olympic 2 1 Brereton Social

1966
Lower Gornal Athletic 4 2 Kidderminster Harriers
aet,
1967
Wrockwardine Wood 2 1 Rushall Olympic
Replay, 1st game 2-2 aet
1968
Wrockwardine Wood 2 1 Tamworth

1969
Bilston Town 2 1 Lichfield

1970
Atherstone Town 4 3 Wrockwardine Wood
1st leg 1-2, 2nd leg 3-1
1971
Baddesley Colliery 4 3 Atherstone Town
1st leg 2-2, 2nd leg 2-1
1972
Bilston Town 4 1 Brereton Social
1st game 2-2 aet, 2nd game 2-2 aet
1973
Bilston Town 1 0 Darlaston

1974
Brereton Social 3 2 Warley County Borough aet,
1975
Blakenall 2 1 Armitage

1976
Blakenall 1 0 Hednesford Town

1977
Blakenall 1 0 Bilston Town
Replay, 1st game 0-0 aet
1978
Sutton Coldfield Town 2 0 Alvechurch

1979
Sutton Coldfield Town 1 0 Great Wyrley

1980
Sutton Coldfield Town 1 0 Rushall Olympic

1981
Blakenall 2 1 Sutton Coldfield Town
Replay, 1st game 1-1 aet
1982
Oldbury United 5 0 Walsall Wood
Replay, 1st game 2-2 aet
1983
Coleshill Town 4 3 Wolverhampton United
1984
Atherstone Town 4 0 Tividale

1985
Harrisons 2 0 Wolverhampton United
1986
Paget Rangers 3 1 Wolverhampton Casuals
1987
Boldmere St. Michaels 2 0 Bloxwich Town

1988
Redgate United 1 0 Chasetown
aet,
1989
Blakenall 1 0 Rushall Olympic

1990
Meir KA 2 1 Rushall Olympic
1st game 0-0 aet
1991
Chasetown 1 0 Blakenall
aet,
1992
Armitage 90 3 2 Meir KA
aet,
1993
Chasetown 3 1 Pelsall Villa

1994
Newcastle Town 3 0 Oldbury United
aet,
1995
Newcastle Town 1 1 Knypersley Victoria
Newcastle  on pens
1996
Blakenall 0 0 Newcastle Town
Blakenall  on pens
1997
Bloxwich Town 1 1 Blakenall
Bloxwich  on pens
1998
Blakenall 2 1 Halesowen Harriers

1999
Blakenall 3 2 Meir KA

2000
Rushall Olympic 2 2 Rocester
Rushall  5-4 on pens
2001
Wolverhampton Casuals 2 0 Sutton Coldfield Town

2002
Bolehall Swifts 4 4 Tividale
Bolehall  4-3 on pens
2003
Tividale 1 0 Rocester
aet,
2004
Sutton Coldfield Town 3 1 Tividale

2005
Chasetown 2 1 Tividale

2006
Boldmere St Michaels 3 0 Tipton Town

2007
Boldmere St Michaels 3 1 Goodrich

2008
Boldmere St Michaels 2 0 Heath Hayes

2009
Rushall Olympic 2 1 Tipton Town

2010
Bloxwich United 1 0 Rushall Olympic

2011
Rushall Olympic 3 0 Ellesmere Rangers

2012
Rushall Olympic 3 0 Brocton

2013
Stafford Rangers 2 1 Walsall

2014
Chasetown 4 1 Rushall Olympic