THE JW HUNT CUP. 


The Competitions inaugural meeting was held at the Molineux Hotel, Wolverhampton on Thurs 16th September 1926. AE David, a well respected figure in local football circles, was elected Chairman. It was passed that all proceeds were to be donated to the Blind Institute. 24 teams entered and the first final was played at the Molineux on Thursday 14th April 1927. Short Heath United beat Cannon 2-0, att 1000+.


J.W. HUNT CUP WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

2012/13 Black Country Rangers 4v3 Wolverhampton Casuals
2011/12 Black Country Rangers 4v3 AFC Wulfrunians
2010/11 AFC Wulfrunians 3v0 Gornal Athletic
2009/10 Bloxwich United 2v0 Stafford Town
2008/09 Bloxwich United  1v0  AFC Wulfrunians 
2007/08  Wednesfield  3v2  AFC Wulfrunians 
2006/07  Wyrley Rangers  3v0  Darlaston 
2005/06  Great Wyrley     Wyrley Juniors 
2004/05  Great Wyrley     Parkfield Leisure 
2003/04  Great Wyrley     Cadbury Athletic 
2002/03  Old Wulfrunians     Newport Town 
2001/02  Marston Wolves  1v0 Ounsdale 
2000/01  Ounsdale     Old Wulfrunians 
1999/00  Continental Star     Old Wulfrunians 
1998/99  Blackheath Electrodrives     Brownhills Town 
1997/98  Tamworth     Brownhills Town 
1996/97  Richmond Swifts     Cheslyn Hay 
1995/96  Richmond Swifts     Handrahan Timbers 
1994/95  Richmond Swifts     Aero Lucas 
1993/94  Walsall Phoenix     Handrahan Timbers 
1992/93  Handrahan Timbers     Old Wulfrunians 
1991/92  Old Wulfrunians     Nucoat 
1990/91  Bilston College           2-1 Enville Athletic 
1989/90  Shifnal Town    1-0 Goodyear FC 
1988/89  Bloxwich Strollers     Toll End, Wesley 
1987/88  Weston United     Plough Inn, Trysull 
1986/87  Harvey Plant FC     Plough Inn, Trysull 
1985/86  Deeleys FC     Handrahan Timbers 
1984/85  Lower Gornal YL     Tipton Sports 
1983/84  Ettingshall Holy Trinity     Lower Gornal YL 
1982/83  Ettingshall Holy Trinity     Astra International 
1981/82  New World     Kingswinford United 
1980/81  John Thompsons     Coseley Royal 
1979/80  Kingswinford United     Ettingshall Holy Trinity 
1978/79  Sedgley Rovers     Tranco United 
1977/78  Willenhall Town    9-2 Wolverhampton United 
1976/77  Wolverhampton United   1v0 Groveland 
1975/76  Manders FC     Anslow Athletic 
1974/75  Whitmore Old Boys     Willenhall Town 
1973/74  Northicote Old Boys  1v0   John Harpers 
1972/73  Wednesfield Town  3v1   Willenhall Town 
1971/72  Wednesfield Town     Manders FC 
1970/71  Willenhall Town     Whitmore Old Boys 
1969/70  Wednesfield Social     Guy Motors 
1968/69  Public Works     Duport 
1967/68  Albrighton     Northicote Old Boys 
1966/67  Gibbons Bros.     Public Works 
1965/66  Albrighton     Oxley 
1964/65  Whitmore Old Boys   4v3  Chubbs 
1963/64  Stewarts & Lloyds     Oxley 
1962/63  Highley Miners     Stewarts & Lloyds 
1961/62  Madeley Miners     E.C.C. 
1960/61  Whitmore Old Boys     Madeley Miners 
1959/60  Wednesbury Tube     Donnington Wood 
1958/59  Donnington Wood     Sankey (Hadley) 
1957/58  Jenks & Catell     Donnington Wood 
1956/57  Claregate Old Boys     Sankey (Hadley) 
1955/56  Sankey (Hadley)     Marandola 
1954/55  Sankey (Hadley)     Willenhall Town 
1953/54  Marandola     Sankey (Hadley) 
1952/53  Goodyear FC     Low Hill A.M.T. 
1951/52  Goodyear FC   5-3 Gibbons Bros. 
1950/51  Goodyear   2-2   Bushbury Hill Rangers  
1949/50  Staff Road Works   4-2  Oxley 
1948/49  Lower Gornal   4-1 Walsall Wood 
1947/48  Walsall Trinity   1-1 Stafford Road Works 
1946/47  C. Snapes   3-2 W'ton Technical College 
1945/46  Oxley   4-3 Blakenall Heath 
1944/45  Oxley   2-1 C. Snapes 
1943/44  Oxley   5-3 Blakenhall St. Lukes 
1942/43  Ogley Hay   3-0 Union Locks 
1941/42  Butlers Sports   4-1  Oxley 
1940/41  Albion Works   2-1 R.A.F. Cosford 
1939/40  Yale & Town   2-1  Wolverhampton Amateurs 
1938/39  Essington St. John   5-1  C & B Smith 
1937/38  Goodyear FC   2-1  Albion Works 
1936/37  Heath Town United   3-0 Goodyear F.C 
1935/36  Short Heath United   2-0  Goodyear F.C 
1934/35  Streetly Works   2-0 Essington St. John 
1933/34  Streetly Works  3v1  West End W.M.C. 
1932/33  Blakenhall Villa  4v2  Walsall Wood 
1931/32  Short Heath United  2v1  Goodyear F.C 
1930/31  Hickmans Institute  5v1  Cannon Iron 
1929/30  Short Heath United  2v1  Hickmans Institute 
1928/29  Tarmac  5-0  Chillingtons Athletic 
1927/28  Tarmac  4v2  Short Heath United 
1926/27  Short Heath United  2v0  Cannon Iron